Date & Time: Oct 10, 1969
Operator:
Registration:
54-0642
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
20091
YOM:
1954
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Kien Giang, while in initial climb, the airplane banked sharply to the left and crashed, killing all five crew members.
Crew:
Cpt William F. Unckrich,
1st Lt Charles Franklin Burrell,
T/Sgt Harry Clifton Shepard,
S/Sgt Lavoyn Augustus Jones,
A1C Leland Craig Johnson.