Date & Time:
Jan 25, 1966 at 1015 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-123 Provider
Registration:
54-0702
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
An Khe – Bong Son
MSN:
20151
YOM:
1954
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
42
Pax fatalities:
42
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
46
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed An Khe on a mission to Bong Son, carrying a crew of four and 42 troops of the 1st Air Cavalry Division who were being taken to Bong Son to take part in Operation Masher, the first division-size search and destroy mission of the war. After takeoff, the airplane encountered difficulties to gain height and 10 minutes later, while in clouds, the right wing struck trees. On impact, the right engine and six meters of the right wing were torn off. Out of control the airplane crashed in a wooded area located 10 km from An Khe, killing all 46 occupants.
Crew:
Cpt Harry Richard Crumley,
Cpt Edward Clarence Handly,
S/Sgt Leonard Williams,
S/Sgt Richard Duane Youtsey.
Crew:
Cpt Harry Richard Crumley,
Cpt Edward Clarence Handly,
S/Sgt Leonard Williams,
S/Sgt Richard Duane Youtsey.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the right engine failed during initial climb, probably after a concentration of magnesium ignited, causing huge damages to the nacelle and the carburetor. It was reported that the crew encountered technical issues with the right engine that failed twice prior to departure. Contributing factors were poor maintenance and poor weather conditions with low clouds down to 300 feet with a limited visibility. The crew was forced to initiate the flight under VFR mode which was not appropriate in such weather conditions.