Date & Time: Jan 25, 1968
Operator:
Registration:
55-4518
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Duke - Duke
MSN:
20179
YOM:
1955
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training mission at Duke Field, Florida. Following several touch-and-go manoeuvres, the crew completed a circuit at low height to start a new approach when, during a last turn, the airplane stalled and crashed in flames half a mile short of runway threshold. The airplane was destroyed and all four crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the approach speed was too low, causing the aircraft to stall during the last turn at low height. The distance between the aircraft and the ground was insufficient to expect recovery.