Date & Time:
Jan 11, 1977
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-123 Provider
Registration:
L4K-19/19
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bangkok - Bangkok
MSN:
20085
YOM:
1954
Country:
Thailand
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
14847
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff, the airplane stalled and crashed adjacent to the runway. All four crew members were injured while the aircraft was destroyed. The crew was engaged in a local training flight at Bangkok-Don Mueang Airport.