Date & Time:
Sep 18, 1996 at 0719 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-123 Provider
Operator:
Krissalan de Aviacion
Registration:
XA-SNB
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bahía Tortugas - Ensenada
MSN:
20126
YOM:
1954
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a cargo flight from Bahía Tortugas to Ensenada, carrying a load of 8 tons of lobsters. At takeoff, the aircraft encountered difficulties to gain height, stalled and crashed, bursting into flames. All five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the crew may have attempted to takeoff with the right engine inoperative. Also, it appears that the total weight of the aircraft was above MTOW.
Final Report:
XA-SNB.pdf318.81 KB