Date & Time: Jul 27, 1974
Operator:
Registration:
ST-4
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pnhom Penh - Saigon
MSN:
20304
YOM:
1957
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The aircraft was on its way back to Saigon after the crew delivered an important load of rice in Phonm Penh. While descending to Saigon Airport, the airplane was shot down by a Strela missile and crashed about 9 km south of Mộc Hóa. All five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by ground fire.