Date & Time:
Feb 6, 1982 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-123 Provider
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Seoul - Jeju
Country:
South Korea
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
47
Pax fatalities:
47
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
53
Circumstances:
While descending to Jeju Airport on a flight from Seoul, the crew encountered poor weather conditions. In limited visibility, the airplane struck the north face of Mt Hallasan, about 13 km south of the airport. The wreckage was found in a wooded canyon and all 53 occupants were killed.