Date & Time: Dec 15, 1965
Operator:
Registration:
54-0647
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Elmendorf - Cape Romanzof
MSN:
20096
YOM:
1954
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a supply mission from Elmendorf AFB, carrying various equipments for scientists based at the Cape Romanzof Weather Station. On approach, the crew encountered whiteout conditions and the pilot-in-command was unable to locate the runway so he decided to make a go-around when the airplane struck a ridge located few miles northwest of the airfield and crashed. The airplane was destroyed and all five crew members were killed. The flight was performed by the Air National Guard.