Date & Time: Jun 27, 1965
Operator:
Registration:
54-0641
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Nha Trang – Saigon
MSN:
20090
YOM:
1954
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
14
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
16
Circumstances:
On final approach to Saigon Airport, the aircraft was shot down by enemy fire and crashed few km short of runway. The aircraft was destroyed and all 16 occupants were killed. The C-123 was used on a MACV-SOG mission. The Military Assistance Command, Vietnam Studies and Observation Group (MACV-SOG) was a joint service high command unconventional warfare task force engaged in highly classified operations throughout Southeast Asia. The aircraft had no standard markings on it, but were painted with a unique camo pattern of low-reflectivity black, green and brown paint. The aircraft was rigged with pylons on it. All aircraft were sanitized as well as the nationality and individuality of those on board.