Date & Time: Jan 9, 1966
Operator:
Registration:
54-0676
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
20125
YOM:
1954
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the crew contacted ground and obtained the permission to divert to Saigon-Tan Son Nhat for an emergency landing after an in-flight. After landing, the airplane came to rest in flames and was destroyed while both pilots escaped uninjured. The cause of the fire was probably a sabotage but this was not proven.
Probable cause:
In-flight fire in the cargo compartment for undetermined reason.