Date & Time: May 23, 1968
Operator:
Registration:
655
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
20104
YOM:
1954
Country:
Laos
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Na Khang Airport, the crew failed to realize his altitude was too low when the airplane struck a 50 cm high earth bank located 10 meters short of runway threshold. On impact, the undercarriage were torn off and the aircraft belly landed. All four crew members were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.