Date & Time: Oct 15, 1958
Operator:
Registration:
54-0614
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mitchel - Mitchel
MSN:
20063
YOM:
1954
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew as completing a local night training mission at Mitchel AFB. After touchdown, the airplane encountered difficulties to stop within the remaining distance, overran, went through a fence and a road, colliding with three cars before coming to rest. All four crew members were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. On the ground, one driver was killed while four other people were also injured.