Date & Time: Oct 30, 1965
Operator:
Registration:
56-4381
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
20265
YOM:
1956
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Saigon-Tan Son Nhat Airport, the captain decided to abandon the departure and started an emergency braking procedure. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the airplane overran and came to rest. All four crew members were slightly injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.