Date & Time: Jul 23, 1964
Operator:
Registration:
56-4383
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Gia Vuc - Gia Vuc
MSN:
20267
YOM:
1956
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was returning to Gia Vuc following a flare dropping mission. After touchdown, it went out of control, veered of runway and eventually collided with barracks. All four crew members were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the reverse pitch mechanism on one engine after landing.