Date & Time: Jan 4, 1966 at 1200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
56-4369
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
20253
YOM:
1956
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following a flare-dropping mission, the crew was returning to Tánh Linh Airbase when an engine failed on landing. The airplane went out of control and crashed. All five crew members were injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on landing.