Date & Time: Dec 11, 1965 at 1500 LT
Operator:
Registration:
56-4376
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pleiku – Tuy Hòa
MSN:
20260
YOM:
1956
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
81
Pax fatalities:
81
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
85
Circumstances:
While descending to Tuy Hòa Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with rain falls. While flying at low height, the airplane struck tree tops then stalled and crashed in a dense wooded area located about 30 km east of the Tuy Hòa Airfield. As the airplane crashed in an enemy zone, it was not possible to intervene immediately and the first rescuers reached the crash site two weeks later only. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all 85 occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, the ceiling was down to 50 feet from the ground and the crew was apparently not aware of his too low altitude.
Crew:
Maj Robert Milvoy Horsky,
Cpt George Parker McKnight,
S/Sgt Mercedes Perez Salinas,
S/Sgt Donald David Stewart.