Date & Time: Jun 11, 1965
Operator:
Registration:
56-4379
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Nha Trang - Pleiku
MSN:
20263
YOM:
1956
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a supply drop mission between Nha Trang and Pleiku. While cruising at low height in poor weather conditions, the airplane struck the slope of a mountain and was destroyed. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew (310 ACS):
Maj Samuel Joseph Ganci,
Cpt Alvin James Dimond,
Cpt Terrence Richard Titus,
S/Sgt Paul Glen Dawson,
S/Sgt Merle Edward Estes,
S/Sgt Norman Columbus Williams,
A1C James Anthony Coy.