Date & Time:
Apr 20, 1962
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-123 Provider
Registration:
56-4368
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Đà Nẵng – Dông Hà
MSN:
20252
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a cargo flight from Đà Nẵng to Dông Hà, carrying a load of defoliant. The captain landed by mistake at Hipp Khanh aerodrome. ON a too short runway, he elected to takeoff but airplane crash landed and ended up in trees. All three crew members were uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Crew error.