Date & Time:
Nov 26, 1966
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-123 Provider
Registration:
56-4367
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dầu Tiếng - Dầu Tiếng
MSN:
20251
YOM:
1956
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
35
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a paradropping mission, carrying 35 paratroopers and two pilots. Shortly after takeoff from Dầu Tiếng Airport, while in initial climb, the airplane was hit by enemy fire. Hydraulic lines were ruptured and the fluid caught fire. The crew was able to make a circuit to return for an emergency belly landing. The airplane belly landed and came to rest onto runway. All 37 occupants were slightly injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.