Date & Time:
Oct 29, 1962
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-123 Provider
Registration:
56-4364
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saigon – Đắk Tô
MSN:
20248
YOM:
1956
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was dispatched from Saigon to Đắk Tô Airport to deliver various goods and supplies. After touchdown at Đắk Tô Airfield, the airplane struck a concrete block in the center of the runway, lost its undercarriage and came to rest. All six crew members were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. It was reported the crew was supposed to land at the old Đắk Tô Airfield but was mistakenly dispatched at the new airport of Đắk Tô which was not already open to traffic while still under construction.