Date & Time:
Nov 27, 1962
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-123 Provider
Registration:
N5004X
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Vientiane – Xieng Khouang
MSN:
20233
YOM:
1955
Country:
Laos
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
On final approach to Xieng Khouang Airport, while on a cargo flight from Vientiane, the airplane was hit by ground fire. Projectiles hit the cockpit, the right engine and the right wing. Out of control, the airplane crashed 5,6 km from the runway threshold, killing all three crew members.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.