Date & Time:
Oct 3, 1965
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-123 Provider
Registration:
N5003X
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
20234
YOM:
1955
Country:
Laos
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On final approach to Long Tieng Airport, the pilot apparently spotted oil drums on the runway and decided to attempt a go around when control was lost. The airplane stalled and crashed short of runway. Two crew members were seriously injured while the third occupant was killed.