Date & Time: Feb 3, 1966
Operator:
Registration:
55-4537
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
MSN:
20198
YOM:
1955
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in an jungle located about 16 km from Khe Sanh, near the Laos border, while on a supply mission. An extensive SAR mission was conducted for several days but no trace of the aircraft nor the four crew members was ever found.
Crew:
Maj James Louis Carter,
Cpt Wilbur Ronald Brown,
A1C Edward Milton Parsley,
A1C Therman Morris Waller.
Probable cause:
It is believed the aircraft was shot down by enemy fire.