Date & Time: Nov 21, 1965
Operator:
Registration:
55-4530
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
20191
YOM:
1955
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to Đà Nẵng Airport following a supply mission. On final approach in darkness, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions with heavy rain falls and high winds when one of the engine failed. The airplane stalled and crashed in a minefield located 1,6 km short of runway threshold. The aircraft was destroyed and all seven crew members were injured, some of them badly.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on final approach in poor weather conditions.