Date & Time:
Oct 9, 1958 at 1825 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-123 Provider
Registration:
55-4521
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Ogden-Hill - McChord
MSN:
20182
YOM:
1954
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
14
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
19
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to his base in McChord after he took part to an airshow at Ogden-Hill AFB, supplying the Thunderbird's team. While flying in cruising altitude, the airplane went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in a field located seven miles east of Payette. The airplane was totally destroyed upon impact and all 19 occupants were killed, among them two civilians.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the loss of control was the consequence of an in-flight collision with a flock of birds, maybe goose.