Date & Time: Jan 13, 1966
Operator:
Registration:
55-4519
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
MSN:
20180
YOM:
1955
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
On a night supply mission, while cruising at an altitude of 1,200 feet, the airplane collided with a USAF Douglas A-1E Skyraider registered 52-133989 carrying one pilot who was pulling up into the path of the Provider following a VC position attack. Both aircraft went out of control and crashed near An Khe. All seven crew members in both aircraft were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Warren Lester Anderson,
Cpt Herman Hiram Ritchie,
T/Sgt Thomas Anthony Fodaro,
T/Sgt Irwin Lewis Hoffman,
S/Sgt Byron Hugh Crotwell,
S/Sgt Edward Joseph Hincewicz.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the collision could not be determined with certainty. However, it was reported that the Provider was not equipped with suitable instruments for a night mission (insufficient avionics). A poor ground radar coverage was also considered as a contributing factor.