Date & Time: May 12, 1965
Operator:
Registration:
55-4516
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
20177
YOM:
1955
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following a supply mission, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in the jungle. The airplane was destroyed and all five crew members were injured.
Probable cause:
The accident was the result of a crew error.