Date & Time:
May 6, 1964
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-123 Provider
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hurlburt Field - Hurlburt Field
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training at Hurlburt Field AFB and was completing touch and go manoeuvres. On final approach, the airplane went out of control and crashed half a mile short of runway threshold. Four crew members were killed and four others were injured.