Date & Time: Dec 11, 1964
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
32
Pax fatalities:
32
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
38
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Đà Nẵng Airport, while climbing, the airplane struck the slope of a mountain and was destroyed. All 38 occupants, 36 South-Vietnamese soldiers and two Americans, were killed. The aircraft was engaged in a secret mission at the time of the accident.