Date & Time:
Jul 16, 1966
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-123 Provider
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Elmendorf – Nome – Cape Lisburne
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a supply mission from Elmendorf AFB to Cape Lisburne with an intermediate stop in Nome, carrying supply for the local weather station. On approach, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with low clouds and winds gusting up to 28 knots. Control was lost and the airplane crashed into the Chukchi Sea, about 150 feet offshore. All nine occupants were killed, among them two civilians.