Date & Time: Jul 8, 1979 at 2100 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N1040E
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Chandler - Chandler
MSN:
11270
YOM:
1953
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew departed Chandler-Stellar Airpark on a local flight. En route, one of the engine failed. The pilot attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crashed in flames in an open field. The aircraft was destroyed and all four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled collision with ground after pilot attempted an emergency landing due to engine problems. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Engine structure: master and connecting rods,
- Engine structure: piston, piston rings,
- Material failure,
- Intentional wheels-up landing,
- Complete failure of one engine,
- Forced landing off airport on land.
Final Report:
N1040E.pdf96.08 KB