Date & Time:
Sep 7, 1981 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar
Registration:
N8504W
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Anchorage - Dahl Creek
MSN:
256
YOM:
1953
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
500
Circumstances:
Upon landing at Dahl Creek, the right main gear collapsed. The airplane slid for few dozen yards before coming to rest. Both pilots escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right main gear locking mechanism upon landing due to overload failure and the gear shear pin failure.
Final Report:
N8504W.pdf70.8 KB