Date & Time:
Aug 9, 1968
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wilmington – Otis
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
27
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Wilmington-Clinton County Airport, the airplane stalled and crashed in flames in a field. It was engaged in a flight to Otis AFB, carrying 11 military personnels and 20 civilians. Six members of the 907 TAG were killed.
Those killed were:
T/Sgt William B. Hansford III,
Sgt Ernest L. Arehart,
Sgt Richard N. Hall,
Sgt David A. Husinga,
A1C Paul L. Ruschau,
A1C Michael L. Wiford.
Those killed were:
Sgt Ernest L. Arehart,
Sgt Richard N. Hall,
Sgt David A. Husinga,
A1C Paul L. Ruschau,
A1C Michael L. Wiford.