Date & Time:
Mar 15, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Paris – Rabat
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Paris-Le Bourget Airport in the evening on a flight to Rabat. While cruising by night, the airplane struck the slope of a mountain. The wreckage was found few hours later and all seven occupants were killed, among them one civilian.