Date & Time:
Apr 25, 1970 at 1023 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar
Registration:
MM52-6018
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rivolto – Grazzanise
MSN:
10948
YOM:
1952
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
17
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Rivolto Airbase, while in initial climb, the airplane went out of control and crashed in a huge explosion in an open field located few km from the airfield. Two passengers were seriously injured while 17 other occupants were killed, among them members of the Italian Army Ski Team and also engineers and technicians of the Aeronautical Military Division of the FIAT Group.
Probable cause:
Loss of control caused by the failure of the left engine during initial climb.