Date & Time:
Apr 20, 1964 at 1030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar
Registration:
MM52-6036
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Pisa – Grosseto
MSN:
11075
YOM:
1952
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Pisa-San Giusto-Galileo Galilei Airport, en route to Grosseto, the airplane lost height, struck the water surface and crashed into the sea few km off shore. All six crew members were killed.