Date & Time:
Jan 24, 1979
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar
Registration:
MM52-6030
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pisa - Pisa
MSN:
11031
YOM:
1952
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training mission at Pisa-Arturo dell'Oro Airbase (Pisa-San Giusto-Galileo Galilei Airport). Following a steep approach, the airplane landed hard. Upon touchdown, one of the landing gear collapsed and the airplane slid on its belly before coming to rest. There were no injuries but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.