Date & Time:
Mar 30, 1963
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar
Registration:
MM52-6005
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
10863
YOM:
1952
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reason, the airplane belly landed at Pisa-Arturo Dell'Oro Airport. There were no injuries but the aircraft was written off.