Date & Time:
Sep 30, 1966 at 2115 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar
Registration:
53-3195
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
March - March
MSN:
11208
YOM:
1953
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a night training mission out from March AFB, Riverside. While cruising in stormy weather at an altitude of 8,000 feet, the airplane struck tree tops and crashed on the slope of Mt Pallett located 8,4 miles south of Pearblossom. The aircraft impacted the north slope just below the ridge scattering wreckage on both sides of the ridge. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Maj Elvin Estes,
Cpt Norman Gassman,
Cpt Raymond Miller,
S/Sgt Roger DuCharime.
Crew:
Maj Elvin Estes,
Cpt Norman Gassman,
Cpt Raymond Miller,
S/Sgt Roger DuCharime.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.