Date & Time:
Dec 12, 1961 at 0845 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar
Registration:
CP-23
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chièvres - Chièvres
MSN:
10951
YOM:
1952
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Aircraft flight hours:
2478
Circumstances:
The airplane left Chièvres Airbase with a second C-119 registered CP-25 for a local combined training exercise. While flying in the vicinity of the airfield, both aircraft collided and crashed in a field located in Montignies-lez-Lens, some 6 km east of the airbase. Both aircraft were destroyed and all 13 crew members were killed.
Crew CP-23:
Cpt Jules Gerard,
Cpt Albert Vermeerbergen,
Cdt André Bolle,
Adj Gilbert Deneef,
S/Maj David Vandemeersche
Crew CP-25:
Sgt José Decaigny,
Adj Alfred Donckier,
Cpt Yvan Passchiersens,
Sgt Camille Bauvois,
Adj Gilbert François,
Adj Romeo Decot,
Sgt Raoul Depoorter,
S/Maj Florimont Delroeux.
Crew CP-23:
Cpt Jules Gerard,
Cpt Albert Vermeerbergen,
Cdt André Bolle,
Adj Gilbert Deneef,
S/Maj David Vandemeersche
Crew CP-25:
Sgt José Decaigny,
Adj Alfred Donckier,
Cpt Yvan Passchiersens,
Sgt Camille Bauvois,
Adj Gilbert François,
Adj Romeo Decot,
Sgt Raoul Depoorter,
S/Maj Florimont Delroeux.