Date & Time:
Feb 2, 1961
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar
Registration:
MM52-6037
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Léopoldville – Coquilhatville
MSN:
11076
YOM:
1952
Flight number:
Lyra 22
Country:
Democratic Republic of Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew encountered an unexpected situation en route and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in Kwamouth and was damaged beyond repair. There were no injuries. Cpt Farinelli.