Date & Time: Nov 30, 1955
Operator:
Registration:
52-5881
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
11048
YOM:
1952
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
An engine failed in flight. As the crew was unable to feather the propeller, they decided to bail out and abandoned the aircraft that dove into the ground and crashed in Kagoshima. All five crew members were found uninjured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.