Date & Time: Mar 5, 1960 at 1830 LT
Operator:
Registration:
53-8152
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Athènes-Naples
MSN:
255
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Athens to Naples, one of the engines suffered a runaway prop. 15 passengers and the radio operator bailed out over Botricello, intending to land at a nearby emergency field. They couldn't make the field and the pilots and the engineer put the plane down intact on the beach. The slanted beach caused them to veer into the surf and the aircraft ended up in about 10 feet of water. The crew was able to exit the astrodome hatch and swim to shore. Overnight the action of the tide destroyed the aircraft. The rumors that the aircraft was repaired, flown off the beach and put back in service are untrue.
Source: http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1953.html