Date & Time: Jun 27, 1981 at 2215 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N8682
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bettles - Fort Yukon
MSN:
10859
YOM:
1952
Flight number:
Tanker 138
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Bettles to Fort Yukon on a fire fighting mission, the airplane was climbing when the right engine caught fire and exploded. The captain ordered the four passengers (firefighters) and the copilot to evacuate the cabin and the captain, sole on board, attempted an emergency landing on a sandbar located near the Kayokuk River. All six occupants were rescued while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Powerplant failure for undetermined reasons. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Fire in engine,
- Inadequate maintenance and inspection,
- Loose gravel,
- Sandy terrain,
- Forced landing off airport on land,
- Unknown intern fire in right engine,
- Unfeathered propeller.
Final Report:
N8682.pdf102.92 KB