Date & Time:
Mar 1, 1955
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar
Registration:
52-5886
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Ashiya - Ashiya
MSN:
11053
YOM:
1952
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Ashiya AFB, the right propeller malfunctioned and control was lost. Five crew members were able to bail out before the airplane crashed in the sea some 33 km north of the airfield. Four crew members were rescued by the crew of a Japanese fishing boat while both pilots and a third occupant were killed, among them Robert Sullivan.
Probable cause:
Loss of control following a right propeller malfunction.
Final Report:
52-5886.pdf7.69 MB