Date & Time: Mar 30, 1956 at 0724 LT
Operator:
Registration:
53-3150
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ashiya – Busan East
MSN:
11161
YOM:
1953
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
2079
Captain / Total hours on type:
2058
Copilot / Total flying hours:
2782
Copilot / Total hours on type:
891
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll on runway 30 at Ashiya Airbase, at a speed of 70 knots, the right engine lost power. The captain decided to abandon the departure and started an emergency braking procedure. Unable to stop within the remaining distance (runway 30 is 6,000 feet long), the airplane overran, lost its undercarriage and came to a halt in a grassy area. All seven crew members were evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Loss of power on right engine for undetermined reason.