Date & Time: Apr 21, 1984 at 1730 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N15509
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Venetie - Fairbanks
MSN:
10775
YOM:
1953
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
15060
Captain / Total hours on type:
3503
Aircraft flight hours:
8643
Circumstances:
The pilot was attempting a takeoff on an airstrip where braking action was considered good during the normal summer season. It was about 3,000 feet in elevation and was snow covered most of the year, as on the day of the accident. The strip accommodated takeoffs to the south only due to grading and obstructions. Frequently, this meant a downwind takeoff. On the day of the accident, there was a 5 knots wind from the north with gusts to 10 knots. The pilot said that nose wheel steering was not effective due to the surface and the rudder was not responsive due to the tailwind. Most pilots used a 25° (right turn) dogleg of the runway at the north end to start their takeoff, especially when tailwinds were present. The accident aircraft went off the runway to the left and collided with a snowbank where it nosed over. All four occupants escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: on ground/water encounter with terrain/water
Phase of operation: takeoff - roll/run
Findings
1. (c) planning/decision - improper - pilot in command
2. (f) overconfidence in aircraft's ability - pilot in command
3. (f) self-induced pressure - pilot in command
4. (f) weather condition - high density altitude
5. (f) weather condition - tailwind
6. (f) airport facilities, runway/landing area condition - inadequate
7. (c) unsuitable terrain or takeoff/landing/taxi area - selected - pilot in command
8. (f) airport facilities, runway/landing area condition - snow covered
9. (f) airport facilities, runway/landing area condition - icy
10. (f) airport facilities, runway/landing area condition - rough/uneven
11. (f) terrain condition - snowbank
12. Proper alignment - not possible
----------
Occurrence #2: nose over
Phase of operation: takeoff
Final Report:
N15509.pdf88.55 KB