Date & Time:
Dec 9, 1953 at 1225 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar
Registration:
51-8086
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Sewart - Sewart
MSN:
10980
YOM:
1952
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
En route, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and the aircraft dove into the ground. At a height of 200 feet, a crew member was able to bail out, his parachute opened at 150 feet and he was found alive. The aircraft crashed in a huge explosion in a wooded area located 1,5 mile south of Newton Falls and burned for about two hours. Both other crew members were killed.