Date & Time:
Apr 16, 1955
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar
Registration:
51-8085
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
MSN:
10979
YOM:
1952
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed on takeoff following an engine failure. At least one crew member was killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure at takeoff.