Date & Time:
Jun 5, 1965
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar
Registration:
51-2680
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Milwaukee – Homestead – Cockburn Town
MSN:
10669
YOM:
1951
Country:
Bahamas
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Homestead AFB at 1947LT bound for Cockburn Town, Turks & Caicos Islands with a crew of five and five mechanics on board who were to fix the engine of a C-119. In the evening, while cruising over the Bahamas by night, the airplane disappeared from radar screens and the crew was unable to send any distress call. The last radio communication was recorded while the aircraft was over the region of Crooked Island. Extensive SAR operations were conducted for several days but eventually suspended as no trace of the aircraft nor the 10 occupants was found. On July 18, 1965 debris were found on a beach located on Acklins Island, Bahamas.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidence, it was not possible to determine the exact cause of the accident.